Privacy Policy

 

1.             INTRODUCTION

Artegian Ltd (“Artegian”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is an online marketplace dedicated to contemporary design.  We are a private limited company, incorporated in England and Wales with company number 12798238.  Our address is Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal information through your use of the Artegian marketplace and website (“Website”).

The Artegian service is not intended for anyone under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to anyone under 18 years of age.

1.1           We are committed to respecting your privacy.  This privacy policy explains how we may use personal information we collect when you:

(a)           register as a user of Artegian and use the Website.

(b)           communicate with us about any matter or enquiry; or

(c)           browse our website as an unregistered visitor.

 

2.            PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1         We require certain personal information to provide our service to you and so that you can use our Website.  It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, so please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Typical personal information that we collect could come in a number of ways, including:

(a)           information that you may provide us as either a seller or user of our Website, including:

–             name, email address or otherwise make available to us when you access or use our website/services.

(If you register as a seller, you will also be required to provide your address and phone number).

–              submit a query on our website or have any other communication with us;

–              update your seller account or user profile;

–              subscribe to our magazine;

–              communication with other users (this can include the information you provide on or through our service, and information about how you access or use our services, such as which features you use and when you use them);

–              when you link your Artegian account to another social media service (including when you sign up for our services or sign in to our services through another social media service), in which case we may obtain your username on that service and other information you make publicly available through that service, which may vary depending on your settings on that service; or

–               your activity when using the website, including pages you view, your saved items as well as any seller, artist and categories you follow.

(b)           optional Information:

(i)            we may also ask you for additional personal information which it is optional for you to provide but which will allow us to improve the service that we provide to you; and

(ii)           we will always aim to make it clear which personal information is necessary for you to provide and which personal information is optional.  However, if you are unsure as to whether you are required to provide any particular piece of personal information please ask.  (See paragraph 6)

(c)           information we collect from your device, including:

(i)            the type of device you are using and the way in which it is configured;

(ii)           the IP address of your device; and

(iii)          your location (including by using the GPS facility on your device to identify this, where available).

 

3.             HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

3.1          We will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

4.             MARKETING

4.1          We may use your data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.  This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).  You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us, you consent to receiving marketing communication from us.

4.2          Individuals can also subscribe to our online magazine and consent to receiving email correspondence from us without having an account.

4.3          Opting out

You may unsubscribe from our marketing list by selecting the unsubscribe option contained in our marketing emails.

 

5.             CONSENT

If you have given us your consent to use your personal information for a particular purpose, you have the right to freely withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us. Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of your personal information made before you withdraw your consent.

 

6.             SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1          Your personal information may be made available to other users, sellers and to partners when:

(a)           You wish to contact a user or seller;

(b)           You enquire about an item; or

(c)           you become involved in a dispute with a seller, user or other parties.

6.2          Your personal information may also be shared with:

(a)           providers of outsourced services, such as hosting and IT support or maintenance services (to the extent necessary for the provider to provide those outsourced services to us);

(b)           our payment processor (Stripe, GoCardless);

(c)           the prospective seller or buyer of any business or assets in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.

6.3          We may also share your personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

6.4          We may share anonymised and aggregated information about our customers to third parties, such as advertisers, to allow them to select and send relevant adverts to our customers.

 

7.             TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

7.1          We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EU, except to selected third parties that we have instructed to help us provide the Website to you, and such third parties may process and store your personal data in any one of their geographically distributed data centres as part of its cloud platform.

7.2          In the case of transfers of your personal data outside of the EU, where the transfers are not to countries that provide an adequate level of protection, we will put in place appropriate safeguards to cover transfers of your personal data which may include, for example, signing standard contractual clauses/data protection clauses.

 

8.             COOKIES

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identifies your browser or device.  Some of our third-party service providers may place third-party cookies on your device that are necessary in order to help with the proper functioning of the Website, such as storing and remembering your log-in details and automatically reporting any bugs or other issues with the Website.  For information about the cookies that we use on the Website, please read our Cookies Policy available here:

 

9.             RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1          Where you provide us with personal information, we may retain this information for future use, including:

(a)           to facilitate your use of Artegian.

(b)           for record-keeping purposes, such as keeping a record of your activity through Artegian.

(c)           exercising our rights in connection with our agreement with you;

(d)           in the investigation of any complaint or allegation made by another user about you (or by you about another user or partner);

(e)           analysis aimed at improving Artegian.

(f)            undertaking surveys or market research regarding your experience of dealing with us;

(g)          providing you with news and updates of a type you have asked to receive; and

(h)           monitoring fraud and other illegal or unlawful activity.

9.2          The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you.  However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.

 

10.          YOUR RIGHTS

10.1        As a result of us collecting and processing your personal data, you have the following legal rights:

(a)           to access personal data held about you;

(b)           to change your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete (which you can do by updating your profile);

(c)           to request your personal data is erased where we do not have a compelling reason to continue to process such data in certain circumstances;

(d)           to receive your personal data provided to us as a data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where our processing of the data is carried out by automated means, and it is based on: (i) your consent; (ii) our necessity for the performance of a contract to which you are a party to; or (iii) steps taken at your request prior to entering into a contract with us.

(e)           to object to, or restrict, our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;

(f)            if we ever use your personal data for direct marketing, you can ask us to stop and we will comply with your request; (See paragraph 5).

(g)           if we use your personal data on the basis of having a legitimate interest (as set out in the table above), you can object to our use of it for those purposes, giving an explanation of your particular situation, and we will consider your objection; and

(h)           to object to, and not be subject to a decision which is based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or could significantly affect you.

10.2        To exercise any of your rights set out above please contact us at privacy@artegian.com

 

11.          SECURITY

11.1        We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

11.2        We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

11.3        Every Artegian account is protected by a password to help maintain the privacy and security of our services. If you register for an account, we urge you to use a strong password containing unique numbers, letters and special characters, and to protect the confidentiality of your password at all times. If you suspect or become aware of any unauthorized access to or use of your account or password, you agree to immediately notify us and change your password.

11.4        Please note that while we seek to protect your information and maintain the security of our services, there is always the possibility of hardware or software failure, over which we have no control.

 

12.          THIRD-PARTY LINKS

The Sites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our Website, you should read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

13.          IF YOU HAVE CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS

13.1        If you have any concerns or complaints about the way that we use your personal data then in the first instance please contact us as described in paragraph 15.

13.2        If we are unable to resolve your concern or complaint then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO’s address is as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

14.          CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

14.1        We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time.  You can also obtain a copy of our most recent privacy policy at any time, by visiting our website.

 

15.          CONTACTING US

15.1        If you need to contact us about this privacy policy or any matters relating to the personal information we hold on you, you can email us at info@Artegian.com.

15.2        Our EU Representative: As we do not have an establishment in the European Union (“EU”), we have appointed an EU representative in Ireland, who you may contact if you are located in the EU, and wish to raise any issues relating to our processing of your data and/or this Privacy Policy or Cookie Policy more generally.  Our EU Representative is SME Comply Ltd, 71 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin, D02 P593.  Our EU Representative can be contacted directly by emailing them at the following address: eurep@smecomply.com.